How Much Does a Last Will and Testament Cost in Illinois? (2026 Attorney Fees & Hidden Costs)

Current as of: September 19, 2026 Wills & Last Testaments Illinois
💰
In Illinois, a standard Last Will and Testament typically costs between $300 and $1,000 when drafted by an attorney. Complex estates or business owner wills can range from $1,500 to $3,000+. After a loved one passes, delivering the original will to the circuit clerk under 755 ILCS 5 § 6-1 is completely free ($0), while separate court filing fees of around $300 to $380 under 705 ILCS 105 § 27.1b apply only if a petition is filed to open a formal probate estate at your local court, such as the Circuit Court of Cook County, Chicago.

Understanding the Cost of Estate Planning in Illinois

Planning for the future is one of the most important steps you can take to protect your family. Many residents wonder about the exact costs involved in drafting a legally binding Last Will and Testament. While prices vary depending on whether you live in downtown Chicago or a smaller rural community, understanding the fee structures can help you make an informed decision. Generally, investing in a professionally drafted document can save your heirs thousands of dollars in lengthy probate battles down the road.

Illinois does not have a statutory fee schedule for lawyers, meaning attorneys can charge what they feel is reasonable for their market. However, local competition and the complexity of your financial situation heavily influence the final price tag. If you need assistance finding a qualified local attorney to review your unique situation, you can browse our directory of vetted US lawyers.

Average Costs: Simple Wills vs. Complex Estates

The total amount you pay for your will depends largely on the complexity of your assets and family dynamics. Here is a breakdown of what residents typically encounter.

Simple Wills for Individuals

If you are a single person or married with straightforward assets (such as a house, a bank account, and a retirement plan), you generally only need a simple will. Most attorneys in Illinois charge a flat fee for this service, ranging from $300 to $800. This document simply outlines who inherits your property and names an executor to handle your final affairs under the guidelines of 755 ILCS 5 § 4-1.

Complex Wills for Business Owners and High-Net-Worth Individuals

If you own a small business, have multiple real estate properties, or require complex tax planning, a simple will may not be enough. Estate attorneys typically charge between $1,500 and $3,000+ for complex wills. These documents often include specialized trusts, guardianship provisions for minor children, and detailed business succession plans to prevent the company from being liquidated in probate court.

Simple Will$300 - $800Individuals with straightforward assets and standard inheritance wishes.
Reciprocal (Mirror) Wills$600 - $1,200Married couples who want identical documents leaving everything to each other.
Complex Will / Estate Plan$1,500 - $3,000+Business owners, blended families, and those seeking to minimize estate taxes.

Flat Fees vs. Hourly Rates for Estate Attorneys

When you hire an attorney in Illinois, they will typically bill you in one of two ways. Most people prefer a flat fee structure because it provides cost certainty upfront. Under a flat fee agreement, the lawyer quotes a single price (e.g., $750) that covers the initial consultation, drafting the will, revisions, and the formal signing ceremony.

Alternatively, some attorneys charge an hourly rate, which usually ranges from $250 to $500 per hour depending on their experience. Hourly billing is generally reserved for highly complex cases where the lawyer cannot easily estimate how much time the drafting and negotiation will take. Always ask for a written fee agreement before hiring legal representation.

The Hidden Costs of DIY and Online Wills

Many people attempt to save money by using online templates or automated platforms. While these DIY options might cost only $50 to $150 upfront, they often contain hidden financial dangers. If a template fails to comply strictly with Illinois execution laws, the probate judge at the DuPage County Circuit Court, Wheaton or the Will County Circuit Court, Joliet may declare the will invalid. When this happens, your estate is distributed according to state intestacy laws, and your heirs could spend thousands of dollars in legal fees arguing over your actual intentions.

Furthermore, online templates rarely provide strategic advice on avoiding probate or minimizing taxes. What you save today might cost your family a significant portion of their inheritance tomorrow.

Reciprocal Wills for Married Couples

Married couples in Illinois frequently ask if they can just draft one joint will. While legal, joint wills are highly discouraged because they limit the surviving spouse's ability to alter the document if circumstances change. Instead, attorneys recommend 'reciprocal' or 'mirror' wills. These are two separate documents that mirror each other's language. The combined cost for a married couple is usually between $600 and $1,200. This is highly cost-effective and provides maximum flexibility for the surviving partner.

How Long Does the Process Take?

The timeline for drafting a will in Illinois generally spans from two to four weeks. The initial consultation takes about an hour. Afterward, the attorney typically needs one to two weeks to draft the document. Once you review the draft and approve it, you will schedule a brief appointment to formally sign it in front of witnesses. If you need emergency estate planning due to a sudden illness, many attorneys can expedite this process to 24 or 48 hours for an additional rush fee.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Do I have to pay to file my will while I am alive?

No. In Illinois, you do not file your will with the court while you are living. The document is kept in a safe place, and it is only filed with the local circuit clerk after your death.

How much are court filing fees for a will?

Filing or depositing the original will with the circuit clerk under 755 ILCS 5 § 6-1 is completely free ($0). However, if you file a petition to open a formal probate estate or request letters testamentary, statutory court filing fees under 705 ILCS 105 § 27.1b generally range between $300 and $380 depending on the county.

Can a lawyer guarantee my DIY will is valid for a small fee?

Some lawyers offer a document review service for a lower hourly rate, but they cannot guarantee the validity of a document they did not personally draft and oversee during the signing ceremony.

Are lawyer fees for will drafting tax-deductible?

Generally, personal estate planning fees are no longer tax-deductible under current federal tax laws. However, if part of the fee is for specific business or tax planning, you should consult with your CPA.

Is it cheaper to set up a trust instead of a will?

No, setting up a Living Trust is more expensive upfront, often costing between $2,000 and $4,000. However, a trust allows your heirs to completely bypass the probate process, which can save thousands of dollars and months of court delays in the long run.


No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!
×
Need legal help? I'm here!
Legal AI
Assistant